how to create your own web page for free
Funded by the European Commission through the KA2 – Capacity Building for Higher Education action of the Erasmus+ programme, SPACECOM will have a duration of 3 years and be implemented between 15th January 2020 and 14th January 2023. The project aims at increasing cooperation between EU and eligible PC and amongst PC: the consortiums includes 4 EU HEIs from 4 EU countries, 6HEIs from PC, 2 research center from all PC, and 2 SME's which are voluntary seeking convergence with EU developments in higher education. The aimed objectives are to improve the level of competence in both EU and PC HEIs by delivering innovative curricula through fostering cooperation across the world sharing of good practices.
Project goal and objectives
Specific objectives are:
Analyses of educational needs in target area according to the market demands and current curricula review;
To design syllabi and course content and assessment for regular and continuing education courses in space systems and communication engineering to meet the user needs;
To adapt/develop new e-learning courses with modular structure for the innovated curricula of partner universities and to establish a platform and procedures for knowledge sharing;
To perform a pilot test and to start the implementation of the joint modules/courses delivery during the last project year;
Rapprochement of the HEI of PCs with the Labour Market;
Kick of meeting
On March 4 this year, the first seminar within the framework of the ERASMUS + project “New study program in space systems and communications engineering - SPACECOM” was held at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmiy.
This event was attended by the management of TUIT, representatives of the Ministry of Higher Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, project participants, stakeholders in the project.
During the event, the participants got acquainted with the goals and expected results of the SPACECOM project. In turn, during the meeting among the project participants, a joint team work was organized to implement the project.